Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 345 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Heliomeris longifolia - longleaf false goldeneye

Synonyms: Viguiera longifolia
Other Common Names: annual goldeneye
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - fall
Granite Mtn - Tr 345
SS
Plants - fall
Granite Mtn - Tr 345
SS
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Upright, branching plant with yellow daisy-like flowers and sparse, narrow leaves. This plant is poisonous.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert scrub, pinyon juniper woodlands and clearings in ponderosa pine forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4500 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: The flower has yellow rays with a darker yellow disk at its center. Flowers are to 2 inches wide and are found at the tips of slender stalks.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are lance-shaped to linear, to 2 inches long. The leaves are sparse on the plant. The stems are reddish and hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer