Plant Image
Flower
Willow Lake near dog park - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Heterotheca subaxillaris - camphorweed

Other Common Names: telegraph plant
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Willow Lake area
SS
Flowers
Willow Lake near dog park
SS
Leaves and stem
Willow Lake near dog park
SS
Leaf
Willow Lake near dog park
SS
Plant - spring
Willow Lake near dog park
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual
General Desc: This drought tolerant plant is known for a camphor-like odor released from its leaves when crushed. Long blooming with many yellow flowers topping off the branches that lead from the upper part of a single stem. This accounts for its other common name.
Height: 1 - 5 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grows along roadsides and trails, disturbed areas, dry slopes and at edges of fields.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Nov
Description: The daisy-like flower head is 1/2 to 1" wide, composed of 15-30 slender overlapping yellow petals and a yelow-orange disk center. There are many loosely clustered flower heads per plant branching from the upper stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Oval leaves 1 to 4" long with slightly toothed margins. Leaves along middle and upper stem are stalkless and clasping. Stem is green, upright, with branching occurring only in the upper section. Leaves and stem are sticky due to glands in the hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Tan   
Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer