Plant Image
Flower head
Aspen Creek Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Heuchera eastwoodiae - Senator Mine alumroot

Other Common Names: eastwood alum root
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Saxifragaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Plant - spring
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Heuchera parvifolia, Heuchera rubescens and Heuchera sanguinea
General Desc: Basel leaves relatively closer to the ground as compared to the flowers at the ends of upward extending stalks.
Identification notes: Petals absent, stamens included.
Height: 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Appears on moist slopes in ponderosa pine forest and canyons. Primarily found in central Arizona.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-green     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Aug
Description: Has pointed sepals, 6 short yellow stamens but no petals. To 3/16 inch wide and appearing in loose, terminal raceme on a weak, leafless stalk.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are scalloped to 3-1/2 inches wide. Appear on long leaf stalks.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dark brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Egg shaped 3/10 inche in size.
Seed Notes: Seeds are dark brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer