Plant Image
Flower head
Granite Mtn - Tr 261 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Hieracium fendleri - yellow hawkweed

Synonyms: Heteropleura fendleri
Other Common Names: yellow hawksbeard, Fendler's hawkweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Granite Mtn - Tr 261
SS
Basal leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 261
SS
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 261
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Hieracium sp.
General Desc: Leafless main stem is erect and originates at basal center. Various flower stems branch out from main stem.
Identification notes: A very hairy stem and ovate hairy leaves with an obviously white central vein at least on the younger leaves and small yellow flowers with about 10 rays with 4 or 5 shallow notches in each one distinguishes this species from other Hieracium sp.
Height: 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Mostly open pine forests, near springs.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5500 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Aug
Description: Has multiple rays with notches in each ray. To 1/2 inch wide by 3/4 inch long. Flower stems originate at different locations on main stem but flowers are at the same approximate height (Corymb flower cluster).


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are to 5 inches long with the widest section of the leaf between the middle and the tip. Described as elliptic or oval but is much longer than wide. Has lighter green color on the underside of the leaf.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: White and light brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes persist on stems resembling a "dandelion". The achenes are tan with longitudinal lines. Pappus has more than 20 white bristles.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer