Plant Image
Flower
Watson Lake - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Hoffmannseggia glauca - Indian rushpea

Synonyms: Hoffmannseggia glauca (Ortega) Eifert, Hoffmannseggia densiflora, Hoffmannseggi
Other Common Names: hogpotato, pignut
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Watson Lake
SS
Leaf
Watson Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Watson Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A low growing, weak-stemmed plant. It reproduces by seed or underground tubers. This plant has tuberous roots and eventually forms large colonies. Pigs will uproot and eat the tubers.
Height: 4 - 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert and uplands in areas of bare, disturbed soil.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow to reddish-yellow     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: The flowers pea-like, up to 1 inch wide and have 5 spoon-shaped, red-spotted, glandular, yellow petals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are bipinnately compound with tiny, oval leaflets. The stems are red and glandular.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Curved pods like beans.
Seed Notes: Dark reddish-brown seeds that are smooth and egg-shaped, up to 1/8 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer