Plant Image
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Houstonia wrightii - pygmy bluet

Synonyms: Hedyotis cervantesii, Hedyotis pygmaea, Hedyotis wrightii
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Rubiaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Mingus Mtn
SS
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Mingus Mtn
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Small plant with somewhat woody stems and numerous short, narrow, succulent leaves. White to purplish flowers are tubular with 4 flared petals and are clustered at the end of the stems.
Height: To 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry rocky slopes, grasslands, mesas and coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to purplish     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Flowers are tube-shaped with 4 flared petals at top of tube.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are thick, succulent and numerous to 1/2 inch long. Stems are spreading and prostrate.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Stalk of developing seed capsule curves downward.
Seed Notes: Seeds are less than 1/8 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer