Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Hymenopappus filifolius - fineleaf hymenopappus

Other Common Names: fineleaf woollywhite, yellow cut-leaf
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Flower and buds
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - basal leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Hymenopappus mexicanus
General Desc: In Arizona, this widespread aster has slim leafless stalks topped by a few solitary blooms and is easily overlooked.
Height: 12 to 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Scattered among pines, dry rocky slopes, mesas.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Golden yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Flower heads, 1 inch wide, are round and spiky on long, leafless stalks. Each blossom is made up of enlarged disk flowers only (no ray flowers) with protruding flower parts and is cupped by fuzzy whitish-green bracts. Can appear singly or in clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Wooly basal leaves, 3 to 8 inches long, are sticky, usually feather-like and divided into thread-like, deep lobes; can be simple and narrowly oval; sometimes there are a few much smaller leaves along the stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer