Plant Image
Flower head
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Hymenothrix wrightii - Wright's thimblehead

Other Common Names: Wright beeflower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or perennial   Similar Species: Hymenothrix loomisii
General Desc: Airy plant with white flower heads loosely clustered at the end of the stems.
Identification notes: Stems conspicuously leafy to about the middle, yellow or purple anthers exserted from the corolla and a generally whitish appearance to the flower heads distinguishes this species from H. loomisii.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Mesas, plains, slopes and along streams, often in disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish-white     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Flowers are white or pinkish to 5/16 inch long, with two circles of flower bracts, and dark purple-brown anthers. Flower heads are to 1/2 inch wide and are clustered at the end of the stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are dark green, hairy, divided into very narrow segments with rolled under margins to 1-1/2 inches long, graduating to smaller up the stem. The stems are slender, green and branched. The leaves are much denser on the lower half of the stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Club-shaped and hairy with a pappus of 10 to 15 bristle-tipped scales.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer