Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Ipomoea hederacea - ivyleaf morning-glory

Synonyms: I. barbigera, I. desertorum, I. hederacea var. integriuscu, I. hirsutula, I. nil
Other Common Names: wooly morning glory
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Convolvulaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Vine
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Vine
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Ipomoea purpurea
General Desc: Twining vine with mostly hairy stems and leaves
Height: Up to 6 feet or more


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides and fields.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1000 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pale blue or purple     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Five-pointed hairy sepals, 1-1/4 inches long, 1 inch wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Other     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems: slender, mostly hairy. Leaves: hair above and beneath, heart-shaped or with 3-pointed lobes, 3 inches by 3 inches; on stems up to 5 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Depressed round capsule, smooth, 3/4 inch.
Seed Notes: Black with patches of gray hairs.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer