Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Dells - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Ipomopsis aggregata - scarlet gilia

Other Common Names: skyrocket, skyrocket gilia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Willow Dells
SS
Flower bud
Willow Dells
SS
Leaves
Willow Dells
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial   Similar Species: Penstemon barbatus
General Desc: Basal leaves with a single stem topped by red, trumpet-shaped flowers. A rosette of leaves is produced the first year. The second year the plant sends up a tall stem and blooms.
Height: Up to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides and openings in coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright red to red-orange     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Flowers are funnel shaped with 5 flaring and pointed lobes that are mottled by a cream color. The flowers are found on short branches coming off of the main stem and tend to be on one side of the branches.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are mostly basal. Leaves smell skunky if bruised. Stems have short glandular hairs. Leaves have short hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer