Plant Image
Flower
- JK


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Ipomopsis longiflora - flaxflowered ipomopsis

Synonyms: Gilia longiflora
Other Common Names: blue gilia, white-flowered gilia, blue starflower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
JK
Leaves
JK
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual
General Desc: Has many stems and branches that extend outward with their spindle-like appearance. Produces many pale blue trumpet flowers.
Height: 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry mesas, plains and roadsides.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 1000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale blue to nearly white     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Nov
Description: Has 5 spreading lobes that fuse into a long narrow tube. To 2 inches long. Is solitary or appears in pairs of loose clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are pinnately lobed with 1 to 3 pairs of narrow linear lobes. Lobes to 1 inch long. Lower lobes to 2 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules 2/5 to 3/5 inch long.
Seed Notes: About 7 to 9 seeds in each capsule.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer