Plant Image
Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Ipomopsis multiflora - manyflowered ipomopsis

Synonyms: Gilia multiflora
Other Common Names: many-flower gilia, manyflowered gilia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Leaves
Verde River below Sycamore Cyn
SS
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Ipomopsis aggregata, Ipomopsis longiflora
General Desc: A short lived, multi-branched perennial with erect or ascending stems. Branching can be at the base or higher. Has many purple flowers arranged in a spike.
Identification notes: The flowers are smaller than those of Ipomopsis aggregata or Ipomopsis longiflora. The stamens of Ipomopsis multiflora are exserted.
Height: 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on dry hillsides, open sites, desert shrublands and woodlands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 2200 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purplish-white     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Flowers are crowded on short, lateral branches at terminal ends. Corolla tube and throat to 6/10 inch long and 1/10 inch wide. The corolla tube is two to three times the length of the lobes. Calyx to 3/10 inch long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lower leaves are deeply lobed. Upper leaves have a smooth margin to few lobed. Lobed leaves are pinnately compound with 3, 5 or 7 liner lobes mostly 8/10 inch in length. Leaves are pointed at apex.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Three chambered capsules up to 3/10 inch long. Chambers reflect the three carpels of the flowers. The capsules persist on the withered stem into the winter.
Seed Notes: Has 2 to 8 seeds per chamber.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer