Plant Image
Mingus Mtn - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Iris missouriensis - Rocky Mountain iris

Other Common Names: snake lilly, water flag, fleur-de-lis, western blue flag
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Iridaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Mingus Mtn
Mingus Mtn
Plant - spring
Mingus Mtn
Seed pods
Mingus Mtn
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Upright perennial that grows in clumps with green sword-shaped leaves and lilac-blue flowers with pale throats. Rootstalks and leaves are poisonous if eaten.
Height: 3 feet


Habitat Description: Wet meadows and moist forest clearings.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 6000 - 9500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue to purple     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Flowers are pale blue to violet and streaked with white. The flowers are composed of 3 narrow, erect petals and 3 wider sepals that curve downward. Flowers are to 4 inches wide at the top of a stout, leafless stem. One to four flowers occur per stem.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Green sword-shaped leaves grow from clumps.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule is 3-celled containing many seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds are obovate, dark to reddish brown and minutely wrinkled.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer