Plant Image
- SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Kallstroemia grandiflora - Arizona poppy

Other Common Names: orange caltrop, summer poppy
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Zygophyllaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Field of blooms
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A sprawling annual with orangish-yellow flowers on erect hairy stems. Its blooms are sometimes mistaken for the four- petaled flowers of the spring-blooming California poppy, which is not related.
Height: 1 to 4 feet


Habitat Description: Desert scrub and grasslands; along roads and sandy washes, flats, slopes, mesas, disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 5000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Orangish-yellow     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Round and flat or bowl-shaped; 1 to 2-1/2 inches wide with dark reddish orange center; made up of five broad fan- shaped petals with dark reddish orange lines and bases; blossoms top long hairy stalks.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Feather-like, 1 to 3 inches long; divided into 4 to 8 pairs of elliptical leaflets.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer