Plant Image
Flower
Verde River below Sycamore Cyn - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Kallstroemia parviflora - warty caltrop

Synonyms: Kallstroemia intermedia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Zygophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Verde River below Sycamore Cyn
SS
Plant - summer
Verde River below Sycamore Cyn
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Kallstroemia californica and Kallstroemia grandiflora
General Desc: A prostrate viney annual. Stems are spreading or ascending up to 40 inches long but often much shorter. Stems have long stiff white hairs.
Identification notes: Regular 5 petaled orange flowers 1/2 inches across. Pinnately compound hairy leaves, beak of fruit longer than the nutlet.
Height: 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on plains, mesas and open and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow-orange to orange     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Each flower has 5 petals that are narrow and hairy and 1/4 to 1/2 inch long. The stalk of each flower is 1-1/2 inches long. Flowers appear between upper angle of leaf and stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are pinnately compound with 6 to 10 leaflets. Leave stems are 1/4 inch long. Leaflets are oblong to 1/2 inch long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Fruit is a nutlet 1/8 inches long and 1/4 inches wide. Cylindrical beak of the fruit up to 1/4 inch long, which is longer than the nutlet.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer