Plant Image
Flower head
Willow Lake - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Kochia scoparia - mock cypress

Synonyms: Bassia scoparia, Bassia sieversiana
Other Common Names: mexican fire weed, kohia, mirabel
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Chenopodiaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Willow Lake
SS
Leaf attachment
Willow Lake
SS
Leaves
Willow Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Kochia americana, Kochia prostrata
General Desc: Annual branching forb.
Identification notes: The highly branched nature of this plant and the hairs that occur along the leaf margins are characteristics that help distinguish this weed. from most other species. Young seedlings may be confused with common lambsquarters (Chenopodium album).
Height: To 48 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Disturbed places, fields, roadsides.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 4875 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Oct
Description: Flowers perfect, 1 mm, in leaf axils, stalkless; 5 calyx lobes, short-hairy, incurved, keeled, with round projections or wings < 1 mm, < 1 mm wide in fruit.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves linear to lance-shaped, 1-2 cm long, flat, upper surface smooth, short-soft-hairs are usually found on the lower surface, 3 to 5-veined below middle.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Yellow   
Fruit Notes: Small, bladderlike, thin-walled not splitting open, compressed-round.
Seed Notes: 0ne seed/fruit, horizontal.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer