Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lappula occidentalis - flatspine stickseed

Synonyms: Lappula redowskii, Lappula texana, Echinospermum redowskii var. occidentalis
Other Common Names: white stickseed, western stickseed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Boraginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Lappula occidentalis var. cupulata
General Desc: Stems simple or slightly branched, erect to loosely spreading, grayish to whitish, taproot.
Height: 6 - 24 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Disturbed areas, roadsides, overgrazed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue, white, yellowish-white     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: Inflorescence of several elongated leafy-bracted cymes (raceme-like), calyx segments are narrow lancellate, corolla 1/8 to 1/4 inch with tube surpassing calyx.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Greenish-white in appearance because of pubescence.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: 4 nutlets, approximately 1/8 inch long with single row of barbed prickles on margin.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer