Plant Image
Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Layia glandulosa - whitedaisy tidytips

Other Common Names: white layia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Seedhead
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Flowers
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Bracts
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Has eract stems with showy, multi-petaled flowers and low hairy branches and leaves.
Height: 18 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert washes, dry slopes and mesas in gravelly or sandy soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: Below 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White and yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Apr
Description: Has about 8 white ray flowers tipped with 3 unequal teeth and 2 notches. Disk flowers are yellow. Inflorescence at terminal heads. Up to 1-1/2 inches wide. Has a base of green, hairy, glandular bracts.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stem leaves are narrow with sticky hairs. Basal leaves have 1 to 5 pairs of short lobes. To 3 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: White   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: A disk or tuft of 10 to 15 slender, linear bristles, 1/10 to 1/5 inch long. Feathery and woolly on inner surface but has a rough surface above.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer