Plant Image
Yavapai Ranch - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lesquerella arizonica - Arizona bladderpod

Synonyms: Physaria arizonica
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - spring
Little Thumb Butte
Little Thumb Butte
Little Thumb Butte
Plant - spring
Yavapai Ranch
Little Thumb Butte
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Physaria cinerea
General Desc: Low growing, mounded perennial with narrow, silvery gray leaves and small, bright yellow flowers that cover the plant when in bloom.
Identification notes: Stems simple or few to several from branched caudices, each with a sub-basal tuft of leaves; Styles shorter than mature fruits; basal leaf blades linear to oblanceolate, margins not folded distinguishes this from other Physaria sp..
Height: To 6 inches


Habitat Description: Found on rocky slopes, mesas and limey knolls, where the soil is sandy and gravelly.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3500 - 7000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright yellow     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Jun
Description: Flowers are bright yellow with 4 petals to 1/2 inch wide, in short-stemmed flower clusters.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Silvery-gray     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The woolly, narrow leaves are to 2 inches long and grow densely at the base of the stems. The erect, unbranched slender stems grow closely together from the base of the plant.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: The seed pod is egg shaped to 1/4 inch long.
Seed Notes: The seeds are flattened.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer