Plant Image
Willow Dells Tr - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Linanthus aureus - yellow linanthus

Other Common Names: Golden linanthus, desert gold
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Plants - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A tiny spindly plant, usually with 3 branches at a fork and pale to deep yellow, funnel-shaped flowers on very slender stalks.
Height: To 4 inches


Habitat Description: Dry plains and mesas and oak woodlands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2000 - 6000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Golden yellow     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: Funnel-shaped, upright golden yellow flower with a bright orange center.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Whorl     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves divide into 3 to 7 linear pointed lobes that are up to 1/4 inches long and needle-like that form a ring around the stem at well-spaced intervals.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer