Plant Image
Aspen Creek Tr - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Linanthus nuttallii - Nuttall's linanthus

Synonyms: Leptosiphon nuttallii, Gilia nuttallii, Linanthastrum nuttallii, Leptodactylon n
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Aspen Creek Tr
Aspen Creek Tr
Aspen Creek Tr
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Has many erect stems branching at the base. Sometimes forms showy mounds of white flowers. Also referenced as sub-shrub.
Height: 1 foot


Habitat Description: Open dry flats in ponderosa forests.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5500 - 8000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: White and yellow at center     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Nov
Description: Has 5 broad and flared lobes on a narrow tube. To 1/2 inch wide and 4/10 inch long appearing in terminal clusters on leafy stems. Fragrant.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Whorl     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Rigid. To 1/2 inch long.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer