Plant Image
S. End Willow Lake - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Linaria dalmatica - Dalmatian toadflax

Other Common Names: butter and eggs
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

S. End Willow Lake
S. End Willow Lake
S. End Willow Lake
Plant - summer
S. End Willow Lake
Plant - summer
S. End Willow Lake
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Linaria vulgaris
General Desc: Listed as a noxious weed in several states. A native of the Mediterranean region. Typically grows in a mass of stems with crowded growth near ground level. Has deep roots.
Height: 4 feet


Habitat Description: Roadsides, fields and waste areas.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5500 - 7500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Snapdraon-like, long and slender. 2 lobes of upper lip point upward while 2 lobes of lower lip point downward. Orange palate in throat. To 2 inches long appearing in elongated, erect cluster along stem.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bluish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Oval to lance-shaped to 3 inches long. Leathery. Clasps stem at regular intervals.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruits are irregularly shaped two-celled capsules to 1/2 inch.
Seed Notes: Produces many black, sharply angular and slightly winged seeds.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer