Plant Image
Granite Lake Basin - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Linum lewisii Pursh - Lewis flax

Other Common Names: western blue flax, prairie flax
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Linaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Delicate blue flowers are found loosely clustered on the tips of slender leafy stems. Flowers wilt and drop off by midday. Several Native American tribes used western blue flax for making rope, nets, mats and baskets.
Height: 2-1/2 feet


Habitat Description: Well-drained soil in prairie, meadows, clearings in ponderosa pine forests, mountain slopes, ledges and other open places.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 9500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Five-petaled blue flowers with a yellow center are loosely clustered atop slender leafy stems. Flowers are to 1 inch wide.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Finely textured narrow leaves to 1 inch long are crowded along the stem.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer