Plant Image
Little Thumb Butte - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Linum puberulum - plains flax, yellow flax

Synonyms: Cathartolinum puberulum, Linum rigidum Pursh var. puberulum, Mesynium puberulum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Linaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bell Rock Trail, Sedona
Bell Rock Trail, Sedona
Little Thumb Butte
Bell Rock Trail, Sedona
Plant - spring
Little Thumb Butte
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Yellow to orange 5-petaled flowers are loosely clustered at the top of wiry stems. Gray-green narrow leaves are at intervals along the stem. The latin "puber" means downy and refers to the downy-haired character of the plant.
Height: 15 inches


Habitat Description: Dry, open habitat including desert, mesas and low mountains.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2000 - 6500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow to orange     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Yellow to orange 5-petaled flowers have reddish and white inner rings. Flowers are to 2 inches wide and are loosely clustered at the top of slender stems.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are narrow and grasslike to 1 inch long along a slender stem.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer