Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lithospermum incisum - narrowleaf stoneseed

Synonyms: Batschia linearifolia, L. angustifolium, L. linearifolium, L. mandanense
Other Common Names: narrowleaf stoneseed, fringed gromwell, fringed puccoon, narrowleaf gromwell, narrowleaf pucoon, trumpet stoneseed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Boraginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Lithospermum sp.
General Desc: Typically grows low to the ground but may reach a height of 16 inches. Has one to several stems either erect or ascending. Has thick, woody tap root.
Identification notes: Flowers with fringed lobes distinguishes this from other Lithospermum sp.
Height: 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy, rocky slopes, pinyon/juniper woodland.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Has a long trumpet shape with 5 united petals to 1-1/4 inch long and 3/4 inch wide. Fringes of petals are wavey and incised which gives this species its name. Flowers in a flat-topped or convex flower cluster (cyme).


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: To 2-1/2 inches long and rolled at the edges.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Gray   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Has 1 to 4, 1/8 to 1/4 inch, pitted and shiny nutlets per flower.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer