Plant Image
Flower
Stoneman Lake area - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lobelia anatina - Apache lobelia

Other Common Names: mountain lobelia, southwestern blue lobelia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Campanulaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Lobelia anatina is a middle to upper elevation herb that grows in moist meadows. Visited by bees and hummingbirds.
Height: 18 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist mountain meadows, marshy places, and along streams.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5500 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue to purple     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Deep lavender; 2 smaller upper lobes, crossed, 3 larger flaring lower lobes; to 3/4 inch wide and long, with about 8 flowers on a slender erect stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lance-shaped to linear, toothed; to 3 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer