Plant Image
Flowers
Oak Creek Cyn - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lobelia cardinalis - cardinalflower

Other Common Names: cardinal flower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Campanulaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers and leaves
Oak Creek Cyn
ML
Plant - summer
Oak Creek Cyn
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: One of the most spectacular wildflowers of Arizona. Not very successful at reproducing, perhaps because it can only be pollinated by hummingbirds.
Height: 2 to 5 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found growing in small patches along streams and rivers. Its roots need to be wet and its flowers must have partial shade as well as some sunlight.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Red     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Tall, open spike cluster, 12 to 24 inches long. Each flower, 1-1/2 inches wide, has 2 upper and 3 spreading lower petals that form a thin tube at its base. The flowers alternate on the stem with lower flowers opening before the upper.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Thin, lance-shaped leaves, 2 to 6 inches long. The stem is purplish green and contains a milky sap.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer