Plant Image
Flower
Sedona area - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lomatium foeniculaceum - desert biscuitroot

Synonyms: Lomatium macdougali
Other Common Names: lomatium, desert parsley
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Apiaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Sedona area
ML
Plant - summer
Sedona area
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Several decumbent stems arising from a thick bulbous taproot.
Height: Up to 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Oak-juniper woodlands and clearings in ponderosa forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4500 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow, white, or purple     Shape: Inconspicuous in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: Tiny 5 petal flowers form tight umbels on long stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are highly dissected, hairy on both surfaces and very aromatic.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Winged
Fruit Notes: Oval, hairy, and 2-seeded. The seeds are very similar to those of dill, and have papery “wings.”


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer