Plant Image
Flower head
Pioneer Park - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lomatium nevadense - Nevada biscuitroot

Synonyms: Peucedanum nevadense
Other Common Names: wild parsley, Nevada desert-parsley
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Apiaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Willow Dells
SS
Leaf
Willow Dells
SS
Plant - summer
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant - spring
Pioneer Park
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Has either no or a very short grayish and hairy stem with slender taproot that is sometimes swollen.
Identification notes: Short stems, thin wings of fruit, taproots, hairy stems or leaves and white petals distinguish this species from other Lomatium sp.
Height: 4 - 18 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sagebrush, woodland, desert scrub. Mesas and rocky places.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, yellowish white and purple     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Inflorescence is umbel shaped. Flower stalk is purplish and 5 to 12 inches long. Corolla is white to cream. Petal tips are narrowed. Has 5 stamens and 1 pistil.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Other     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaf stalk is 1-1/2 to 2-1/3 inches long. Leaf blade is 1-1/3 to 4 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Winged
Fruit Notes: Has 2 dry, 1-seeded winged halves that are separate from each other but generally remain attached for some time to a central axis. Oblong to round to a 1/4 inch.
Seed Notes: Flat faced to concave.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer