Plant Image
Flowers
Hart Prairie - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lupinus argenteus - silvery lupine

Other Common Names: silverstem lupine
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers and leaves
Hart Prairie
ML
Plant - summer
Hart Prairie
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A member of the pea family. Its elevation, leaf shape and silvery-haired stem help to identify this species.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in clearings in coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 7000 - 10000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: The upper petal is wide and hairy on back; flowers to 1/2 inch long, in long terminal cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Dark green above with short hairs, lighter green and hairy beneath; trough-like; to 3 inches wide and long; palmately divided, with 7 to 9 leaflets.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pod is very hairy to 1 inch long.
Seed Notes: 2 to 5 light brown seeds are produced in the pod.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer