Plant Image
Flower spike
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lupinus brevicaulis - shortstem lupine

Other Common Names: sand lupine
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: This hairy forb grows nearly flat in a spread on the ground, with extremely short stems. An array of leaves encircles the base.
Height: 2 to 4 inches


Habitat Description: Grows in many types of sandy habitats, including sandy canyon bottoms and occasionally on rocky hillsides at lower to middle elevations.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 7500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Purplish-blue     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Jun
Description: The flowers are purplish-blue marked with white in a spiral of flowers a few centimeters long just arising past the basal disc of leaves. Each flower is 1/4 to 1/3 inch long.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: An array of leaves encircles the base. Each palmate leaf is made up of 6 to 8 leaflets about a 1/3 inch long and about 1/8 inch wide.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: A hairy pod about 1/3 inch long.
Seed Notes: Pod contains 1 to 2 seeds.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer