Plant Image
Grapevine Canyon - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lupinus concinnus - bajada lupine

Other Common Names: elegant lupine
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Grapevine Canyon
Hairy leaf
Hwy 97
Plant - summer
Hwy 97
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Small spring annual with erect to somewhat prostrate stems, palmate leaves and purple pea-like flowers.
Height: 6 inches


Habitat Description: Sandy desert areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Flowers are pale purple, edged with a deeper purple, pea-like and clustered among the leaves.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are densely haired up to 1 inch wide.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: The capsules split open explosively ejecting the seeds about 3 feet from the plant.
Seed Notes: There are about 4 bean type seeds to a capsule.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer