Plant Image
Flower stalk
Wolf Creek Area - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lupinus latifolius - broadleaf lupine

Synonyms: Lupinus latifolius var. parishii, Lupinus parishii
Other Common Names: Parish's lupine
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Wolf Creek Area
SS
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Wolf Creek Area
SS
Seed pods
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Lupinus latifolius var. parishii
General Desc: Stout stemmed plant with tall raceme.
Height: 12 - 78 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Shady to open areas in moist montane coniferous forest.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Whitish to faint tint of dingy yellow     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Jul
Description: Racemes 6-18 inches tall, somewhat loosely flowered, flowers 3/4-1 inch, upper lip of calyx notched.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Whorl     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves smooth to partly hairy, petioles 2 to 8 inches, leaflets 1 to 3-1/2 inches long, 2 to 8 inches wide; stout stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pods - long with brown hairs, 1-1/4 inch.
Seed Notes: 6 to 10 seeds, about 1/8 inch, mottled dark brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer