Plant Image
Flower spike
Big Bug Mesa - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lupinus palmeri - Bluebonnet lupine

Other Common Names: Palmer's lupine
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Big Bug Mesa
SS
Leaf
Big Bug Mesa
SS
Leaves
Big Bug Mesa
SS
Plant - summer
Big Bug Mesa
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Palmer’s lupine has several stems and is hairy. Its bright-blue, pea-like flowers have a white center and occur in a terminal spike.
Identification notes: Several-stemmed, hairy lupine.
Height: 12 to 18 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry, rocky pine forests in part shade.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright blue     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Bright-blue, pea-like flowers, 1/3 inch long, have a white center and occur in a terminal spike, 2 to 8 inches long. The flowers bloom from the bottom of the spike up.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are palmately divided; 1/2 to 1-1/2 inches long, less than 1/3 inch wide. Long-petioled basal leaves are often present during blooming.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to tan   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: 3/4 inch long; oval and flat; covered with short fuzzy hairs.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer