Plant Image
Flower head
Watson lake - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Machaeranthera asteroides - fall tansyaster

Synonyms: Dieteria asteroide, Aster canescens, Aster amplifolius,
Other Common Names: starry spine aster
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Watson lake
SS
Leaves
Watson lake
SS
Leaves and stems
Watson lake
SS
Plant - summer
Watson lake
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or perennial   Similar Species: Dietiera canescens, Dieteria bigelovii
General Desc: One to several stems from base, generally branched above and bushy. Several purple daisy-like flowers with yellow centers clustered at the end of a stem.
Height: 2 feet or more


Habitat

Habitat Description: Chaparral, woodland, scrub.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2600 - 7800 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Nov
Description: Purple rays, yellow disk flowers; to 1 inch wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: Y
Leaf Description: Sandpapery with spines on margins; 1 to 3 inches long, 1/4 to 1 inch wide.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer