Plant Image
Flower
Willow Lake Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Machaeranthera gracilis - slender goldenweed

Synonyms: Aplopappus or Haplopappus gracilis
Other Common Names: yellow spiny daisy, yellow daisy
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower bracts
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Flower
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Leaf
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Young plant - spring
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Covers large areas, 1 or 2 acres, with its bright yellow flowers. A slender plant branched at or above base.
Height: 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry plains, mesas and rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: Below 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Dec
Description: Yellow rays and disks. Approximately 20 to 30 ray flowers. To 1-1/4 inch wide. Terminal on upper branches.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: Y
Leaf Description: Angled upward with spiny bristle at tip of each tooth. Lowest leaves have a few lobes. To 3/4 inch long and 1/4 inch wide.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: White to reddish-brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: To 1/10 inch. Slightly wider at base. Covered with dense short hairs, with numerous slender, pale unequal bristles at tip.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer