Plant Image
Pioneer Park - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Machaeranthera tagetina - mesa tansyaster

Synonyms: Aster tagetinus
Other Common Names: mesa tansy-aster
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Willow Lake Tr
Pioneer Park
Plant - summer
Willow Dells
Plant - summer
Pioneer Park
Plant - fall
Willow Lake Tr
Pioneer Park
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual   Similar Species: Machaeranthera tanacetifolia
General Desc: Taprooted.
Height: 5 - 20 inches


Habitat Description: Southern and central Arizona and southwestern New Mexico in grasslands, desert scrub, pine-oak woodlands, roadsides,streambeds.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2300 - 5500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Purple with yellow centers, purple ray florets 8-16, yellow disc florets 14–40. Narrow bracts below flower 24-44 in 3-5 series.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: Y
Leaf Description:

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer