Plant Image
Flower head
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Machaeranthera tanacetifolia - tansyleaf tansyaster

Synonyms: Aster tanacetifolius
Other Common Names: tansyleaf spine aster, Tahoka daisy
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
ML
Bracts
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual
General Desc: Branched stems with fern-like leaves ending in flower heads with many bright purple, very narrow rays surrounding a yellow central disk.
Height: 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, fields and disturbed soil.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bluish-purple     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Bluish-purple rays with yellow disks; to 2 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: Y
Leaf Description: Sticky-hairy, much-divided, fernlike leaves tipped with tiny spines; to 3 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer