Plant Image
Flower head
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Malacothrix fendleri - Fendler's desert dandelion

Other Common Names: Fendler's dandelion, desert dandelion
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
ML
Plant
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Low, basal cluster of lobed, pinnate leaves. Plant stems may be along ground or along ground and then ascending. Yellow flowers at the end of branched stems are dandelion-like.
Height: 1 to 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Foothills, sandy plains and mesas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2000 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: The 1 to 1-1/2 inch wide flower heads consist of many yellow, notched ray petals. The backs of the petals are pink-striped.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal leaves are pinnately lobed to 2 inches long. Stems are without hairs but may have a waxy coating.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Seed-like with several soft bristles at tip.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer