Plant Image
- ML

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Malva neglecta - common mallow

Synonyms: Malva rotundifolia
Other Common Names: roundleaf mallow
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Malvaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Willow Lake near dog park
Plant - summer
Willow Lake near dog park
Plant - summer
Willow Lake near dog park
Plant - summer
Willow Lake near dog park
Willow Lake near dog park
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Light pink flowers with darker pink stripes are clustered in the axils of dark green leaves. The plant is generally spreading to 16 inches long. Common Mallow was introduced from Europe and is now naturalized.
Height: Spreading to 16 inches


Habitat Description: Roadsides and wastelands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Light pink     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: 5 petaled, cup-shaped light pink flowers are striped with darker pink. The flowers occur singly or in clusters in leaf axils.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Dark green leaves are a rounded heart-shape with weakly lobed edges. They are to 2 inches wide and 3 inches long including the stem.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Disk shaped with up to 15 segments.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer