Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Maurandella antirrhiniflora - snapdragon vine

Synonyms: Antirrhinum maurandioides, Asarina antirrhiniflora
Other Common Names: violet twining, climbing snapdragon
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Flower stalk
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Vine
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Fruit
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A delicate but attractive looking vine that is multi-branched, growing over shrubs in several directions. The leaf and flower stalks are tendril-like and slender. Not a true snapdragon. The scrambling vines die back to the ground each winter.
Identification notes: Vine-like perennial herbs, flowers are axillary, upper lip of flower bi-lobed, lower lip 3-lobes, 4 stamens.
Height: To 8 feet long


Habitat

Habitat Description: Likes well drained soils. Grows among shrubs in washes and on rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1500 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Reddish-pink     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Appears snapdragon-like. The throat is white with pinkish lines. The side lobes flare outward and the upper lobes are paired and flare upward. To 1 inch long and 5/8 inch wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are arrow-shaped and leathery. The lower leaves are rounded at the tips. The younger leaves are pointed at the tip. To 2 inches long by 1-1/4 inches wide.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: The seed capsules are spherical.
Seed Notes: Seeds are brown less than 1/16 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer