Plant Image
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Melampodium leucanthum - plains blackfoot

Other Common Names: blackfoot daisy, desert daisy, plains blackfoot, ash gray blackfoot
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment East
JK
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd
SS
Leaves
Bloody Basin Rd
SS
Plant - summer
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment East
JK
Plant - winter
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment East
JK
Plant - summer
Bloody Basin Rd
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Zinnia acerosa
General Desc: A low, round, bushy plant with flower heads of 8-10 broad white rays surrounding a small yellow center. Has a long taproot that allows it to reach water deep underground. "Black" in the common name is for the color the flower parts turn with age.
Height: To 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry, rocky slopes, desert grasslands, and oak woodlands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2000 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Nov
Description: Many 1 inch wide, white, daisy-like flowers per plant. The white rays are toothed at the tips and surround yellow disk flowers. These honey-scented flower heads are solitary and terminal on slender stalks.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lance-shaped or narrowly oblong.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: "Foot" describes the enveloping seed, which looks like a black foot at the base of the yellow center. The seeds are food for birds in fall and winter.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer