Plant Image
Flower and bud
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Menodora scabra - rough menodora

Synonyms: Menodora scoparia
Other Common Names: yellow menodora
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Oleaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Plant - summer
Bloody Basin Rd
Seed pods
Coconino NF South of Wet Beaver Creek
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Multi-branched with slender upright stems.
Height: To 1-1/2 feet


Habitat Description: Dry mesas and rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 1500 - 7500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright yellow     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Has 5 or 6 spreading lobes to 3/4 inch wide in loose clusters at branch tips. Buds are reddish.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Thick and rough to 1-1/2 inches long occurring along the entire stem length.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Red to green   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruits are round and translucent occurring in pairs each to 1/4 inch in diameter.
Seed Notes: Mature seeds are about 1/5 of an inch in length and 1/10 of an inch wide. Flat greenish to brownish with a yellowish narrow wing.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer