Plant Image
Flowers
Flume Trail, Prescott - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mentzelia albicaulis - whitestem blazingstar

Synonyms: Acrolasia albicauli, Mentzelia albicaulis, M. gracilis, M. mojavens
Other Common Names: small-flowered blazing star, whitestem stickleaf, white blazingstar
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Loasaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Flume Trail, Prescott
SS
Plant - summer
Flume Trail, Prescott
SS
Plant - summer
Flume Trail, Prescott
SS
Stem
Flume Trail, Prescott
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Erect, with branches often in pairs. Stems shining white with short hairs. Flowers are at the end of stems.
Height: 4 - 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry meadows and hillsides, gravel fans, washes, scrub to pinyon juniper woodland.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - Aug
Description: Flowers are in clusters of 1–3 at stem tops; petals 5–10, less than 1/2 inch long; stamens 15–25, shorter than petals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are sessile, 1 to 4 inches long, oblong, with pointed tips; edges deeply lobed or comb-like or toothed to smooth. Leaves are rough to the touch.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruit capsules often long-tapering to base; pendulous, not winged, those in upper half of capsule grain-like.
Seed Notes: Seeds are pendulous, not winged, those in upper half of capsule grain-like.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer