Plant Image
Flower head
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Microseris lindleyi - silver puffs

Synonyms: Uropappus linearifolia, Uropappus linearifolius
Other Common Names: Lindley's silverpuffs
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower bud
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Seedhead
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaf
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Basal leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Has yellow, dandelion-like flowers, with pointed bracts extending beyond flower rays. Seed head is a beautiful, silver color in round puffball.
Height: 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open grassland, woods, chaparral, deserts, generally in loose soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: Solitary flower heads; dandelion-like, with pointed green bracts extending beyond flower rays; often several flower stems from the same root.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are all basal, or nearly so, 1/16 to 1/4 inch wide, 2 1/2 to 6 inches long; herbage may be slightly hairy; leaves can be smooth or with two or more pairs of distantly spaced lobes. Flower stems are 4 to 24 inches tall and are hollow.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Silvery   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Puff like, dandelion like, silvery seed head.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer