Plant Image
- ML

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Microsteris gracilis - slender phlox

Synonyms: Gilia gracilis, Phlox gracilis
Other Common Names: pink annual phlox
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Low growing annual with sticky, hairy green leaves and stems, and white to bright pink, 5 petaled, tubular flowers in a terminal cluster.
Height: 8 inches


Habitat Description: Open grassy areas. Moist areas. Dry creekbeds.
Plant Communities: Semidesert Grasslands, Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: White to bright pink     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Aug
Description: Flowers have 5 petals that are notched at the tips. They are white to bright pink with a long, slender yellow-throated tube and bright yellow stamens. Flowers are to 1/8 inch wide and 1/2 inch long in a terminal cluster.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are dark green above and lighter green beneath to 3 inches long. Leaves and stems are very sticky and hairy.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer