Plant Image
Flower
Camp Verde area - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mimulus cardinalis - Eastwood's monkeyflower

Synonyms: Diplacus cardinalis, Erythranthe cardinalis
Other Common Names: crimson monkey flower, scarlet monkey flower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Camp Verde area
SS
Plant - summer
Camp Verde area
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Large-flowered, robust perennial. Flowers are carried high above the leaves and have an unusual shape. Red flowers of this plant attract hummingbirds.
Height: 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Seeps, springs, along flowing streams and in wet canyons.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 1800 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Red to reddish-orange     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: 2 lipped with 3 lobes of lower lip notched and upper lip arched upward. Has yellow stamens and hairy sepals. To 2 inches long and 1 inch wide. Terminal on 2 inch long stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Hairy and sticky. Clasping stem to 4-1/4 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer