Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - ss


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mimulus guttatus - seep monkeyflower

Other Common Names: common monkeyflower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Flower
Grapevine Canyon
ss
Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
ss
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: An extremely variable, leafy plant ranging from spindly or bushy to tiny to large. Will take advantage of the smallest bit of moist sand to grow at the bottom of a desert wash, surprising with its vivid flowers.
Height: 2 to 36 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Riparian in all life zones. Mostly found on land at seeps, along streams or near springs, but sometimes found floating in water with its roots submerged.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Loose groups of vivid yellow flowers; each tubular flower, 3/8 to 1-1/2 inches long; has erect upper 2-lobed petal and 3-lobed lower petal; swollen, hairy, red-spotted patches nearly close the throat.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Round leaves, 1/2 to 4 inches long; upper leaves are much smaller and stalkless; fleshy-walled stems are hollow.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Oval, brown pod, 1/2 inch long, thickest in the middle, tapering at both ends.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer