Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mirabilis coccinea - scarlet four o'clock

Synonyms: Oxybaphus coccineu
Other Common Names: red four o' clock
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Nyctaginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower buds
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Mirabilis linearis
General Desc: A spindly plant with very narrow leaves and erect stems. Has a brilliantly colored flower that opens up only at night.
Height: To 3-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grassy slopes and clearings in ponderosa pine forests. Also on dry rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Deep red     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Aug
Description: Has very long stamens with a bright purple color at the tips. To 1-3/4 inches including stamen. Occurs in long-stemmed clusters of 3.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Almost thread-like to 4 inches long. Few leaves on the stalk.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Pale olive brown   
Fruit Notes: To 1/5 inch. Ribbed and either smooth or with a slight wart-like appearance on surface.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer