Plant Image
Flowers
Hwy 97 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mirabilis laevis var. villosa - desert wishbone-bush

Synonyms: Mirabilis bigelovii
Other Common Names: Bigelow's four-o'clock, Bigelow four o'clock
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Nyctaginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and stem
Hwy 97
SS
Leaves and stem
Hwy 97
SS
Plant - summer
Hwy 97
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Weak-stemmed, straggling, sticky stems, branches form "wishbones".
Height: To 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Lower desert flats, slopes, and canyons.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral
Elevation: Below 7200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, pink     Shape: Bell-shaped in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: Flowers are broadly funnel-shaped, 1 inch across, darker pink color near the center, and have rounded, ruffled lobes and up-curved stamens. The flowers open in the evening.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Hairy, oval to kidney-shaped.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown, black   
Fruit Notes: Achene, Gray-brown, dark charcoal brown, or olive, often dark mottled, often faintly marked with 10 paler longitudinal lines, ellipsoid, obovoid, or almost spheric.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer